Updated October 26, 2026. Prices checked October 26, 2026.
Five ski jackets cost $399 to $485. The Stio Environ and the Outdoor Research Powderverse Insulated share the top score, and each rests on a single GearJunkie test. The Helly Hansen Alpha 4.0 has the most tests behind it, since OutdoorGearLab scored it 84 out of 100 and Switchback Travel names it its best insulated resort jacket. The Patagonia Insulated Powder Town is the warmest here, and the Flylow Malone is the stretchiest. Two of these jackets are shells with no insulation, so you need to plan your layers.
How these scores are built. Outer layers are judged mainly on waterproofing, which counts for 45% of the score. Breathability counts 25%, and the other two criteria count 15% each. Based on: OutdoorGearLab (17 men's ski jackets, updated February 2026), GearJunkie (September 2026), Switchback Travel (2026/27), manufacturer specifications and prices read on REI on October 26, 2026. Three of the five jackets have one test each, so their scores carry more doubt. We do not test products in person. 9 source pages are linked under the 5 products so you can check each finding. How we score.
We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes our scores. Read the affiliate disclosure.
#
Product
Best for
Waterproofing
Score
1
Stio Environ
Best build quality, shell
8.5
8.1
2
Outdoor Research Powderverse Insulated
Best insulation placement, insulated
8.5
8.1
3
Helly Hansen Alpha 4.0 Insulated
Best comfort and fit, insulated
8
8
4
Patagonia Insulated Powder Town
Warmest here, insulated
8.5
7.8
5
Flylow Malone
Best stretch, shell
7.5
7.8
01
Stio Environ
Best build quality, shell, $479.00
8.1/10
Waterproofing 45%
8.5/10
Breathability 25%
6.5/10
Fit and mobility 15%
8.5/10
Durability 15%
9/10
Pros
GearJunkie (8.3 out of 10) names it its Best Resort Ski Jacket and rates weather protection 9, durability 9 and fit and mobility 8.5. Stio lists 20K waterproofing and a PFAS-free finish that keeps 80% of its water beading after 20 washes.
It has a brushed tricot collar, a helmet-compatible hood with a stiff brim, pit zips, a fixed powder skirt and seven pockets.
Cons
Stio lists 10K breathability, and GearJunkie still rates breathability 8 out of 10. We scored it lower on the stated figure.
At 681 g it is not light for a shell, by GearJunkie's account. It has no insulation, so you add your own layers, and it is the only independent test we read.
GearJunkie (8.4 out of 10) rates weather protection 9 and durability 9 for its 2-layer AscentShell Dry fabric, which it lists at 20,000 mm. Insulation sits where it matters, and the fit is oversized with a long hem.
It has large underarm vents, a helmet-compatible hood with a wire brim and a lot of pockets. REI owners rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 7 reviews.
Cons
GearJunkie still needed a mid layer on the coldest days, and found breathability (17k g/m2/24 hr) below a standalone hardshell. It rates breathability 7 out of 10.
GearJunkie prints $400 and REI lists $450. It is the only independent test we read.
OutdoorGearLab gives it 84 out of 100, second of its 17 jackets, with comfort 10 and breathability 8. Switchback Travel names it its Best Insulated Resort Jacket and finds it comfortable and easy to move in.
It has a 2-layer Helly Tech Professional shell and 80 g of PrimaLoft Black Eco in the body with 60 g in the sleeves. REI owners rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 11 reviews.
Cons
OutdoorGearLab calls the fit slim. Switchback Travel found it too short to cover its tester's backside on the chairlift, and the hood hard to adjust with gloves on.
Switchback Travel finds it heavy even among insulated jackets.
Readers in Germany, Canada, Spain, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, the United Kingdom and Sweden are sent to their own Amazon store, where prices show in local currency. The prices on this page are US prices.
04
Patagonia Insulated Powder Town
Warmest here, insulated, $399.00
7.8/10
Waterproofing 45%
8.5/10
Breathability 25%
6/10
Fit and mobility 15%
8/10
Durability 15%
8.5/10
Pros
GearJunkie (8.4 out of 10) names it its Best Insulated Resort Ski Jacket and rates weather protection 9 and durability 9. It calls it the warmest all-mountain snow jacket Patagonia makes.
Switchback Travel tested the women's version, rated it 4.6 out of 5 and found that it kept out all moisture. Its 2-layer H2No shell has 80 g of insulation in the body and 40 g in the sleeves.
Cons
Switchback Travel finds it too warm and not breathable enough for high-output use or mild days. GearJunkie rates breathability 7 out of 10.
The sources disagree on the shell: GearJunkie says 75 denier and Switchback Travel says 150 denier. REI owners rate it 4.3 out of 5 across 6 reviews.
Switchback Travel names it its Best Overall Ski Jacket. It describes a 3-layer shell that is stretchy and breathable like a softshell, with a removable powder skirt, underarm vents and a helmet-compatible hood.
It has hand pockets, a pass pocket and interior dump pockets, and Switchback Travel finds it light enough for the occasional sidecountry tour.
Cons
Switchback Travel says a stretchy shell gives up some weather protection, and a non-stretch design is better in truly wet conditions.
It is the only independent test we read. Switchback Travel prints $420 and REI lists $460.
Readers in Germany, Canada, Spain, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, the United Kingdom and Sweden are sent to their own Amazon store, where prices show in local currency. The prices on this page are US prices.
How we picked
Each score comes from independent tests (OutdoorGearLab, GearJunkie and Switchback Travel), manufacturer specifications and the price on REI. We do not test jackets in person. The ratings are our assessment of what the reviewers report, and we used the more cautious figure when sources differed.
The Alpha 4.0 has two tests behind it. The Powder Town has two, but Switchback Travel tested the women’s version. The Environ, the Powderverse and the Malone have one test each, so their scores carry more doubt.
What we left out
Obermeyer Raze ($349): OutdoorGearLab scored it 78 out of 100. Its calculated score of 7.5 is below the fifth jacket here.
REI Co-op First Chair GTX ($329): a 2-layer Gore-Tex shell, tested by OutdoorGearLab (65) and Switchback Travel. It scored 7.28.
Columbia Platinum Peak II ($330): good reviews from SKI and Skipass readers, with a score of 7.35.
Outdoor Research Carbide ($400), TNF ThermoBall Triclimate ($420) and Obermeyer Foundation ($349): they scored 7.35, 6.78 and 6.50.
Patagonia Storm Shift shell ($499 in Switchback Travel’s guide): we found no other test and did not read a price on REI.
What to look for
Shell or insulated: a shell needs a warm mid layer underneath, and an insulated jacket is less flexible
Pit zips, since an insulated or 3-layer jacket gets hot on bootpacks
A hood that fits over your helmet
Questions
Why is the Obermeyer Raze not here?
It costs $349, and OutdoorGearLab scored it 78 out of 100 and calls it its Best Value Weekend Warrior Jacket. Its calculated score of 7.5 is below the fifth jacket here, the Flylow Malone at 7.8. Each ranking keeps its five best scores.
Why is the REI Co-op First Chair GTX not here?
It costs $329, and OutdoorGearLab (65) and Switchback Travel both rate it as an inexpensive Gore-Tex shell. Its calculated score of 7.28 left it out of the five.
Why is the Columbia Platinum Peak II not here?
It costs $330 on REI. SKI magazine calls it a top value pick, and Skipass readers rate it 8.5 out of 10 on average. The Skipass tests come from a program where Columbia supplies the gear, and they cover the jacket together with the pants. It scored 7.35, below the five here.
Why are the Outdoor Research Carbide, the Obermeyer Foundation and the TNF ThermoBall not here?
They scored 7.35, 6.50 and 6.78. Switchback Travel finds the Carbide thin and too cold to be a dedicated resort jacket. OutdoorGearLab found the Foundation boxy with compromised weather protection, and the ThermoBall heavy with poor ventilation.
Why do the prices differ from the tests?
REI lists $460 for the Malone and $450 for the Powderverse, while the tests print $420 and $400. We use the regular price on REI on October 26, 2026 and ignore sale and outlet prices. The Check price buttons for the Alpha 4.0 and the Malone lead to Amazon, which listed $485 and $420 that day.
Can insulated and shell jackets be compared on one scale?
They are scored on the same four criteria. The scoring model has no warmth criterion, so an insulated jacket gets no credit for its warmth, and a shell needs layers you pay for separately.