Updated October 26, 2026. Prices checked October 26, 2026.
Five long-sleeve tops cost $120 to $129, and all of them were tested by skiers. Outside names the Stellar Merino its best base layer overall after ski tours in Colorado, and names the Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip-Neck its best top for resort skiing. GearJunkie's skier names the Ibex Woolies Pro Tech its best overall, and also tested the Smartwool Classic Thermal and the Icebreaker 200 Oasis. The Rho LT is the warmest and breathes the least.
How these scores are built. Base layers are judged mainly on breathability, which counts for 45% of the score. Comfort and fit counts 25%, and the other two criteria count 15% each. Based on: Outside's test of 42 base layers for skiing (2026), GearJunkie's test with a skier (May 2026), OutdoorGearLab (April 2026), CleverHiker and Switchback Travel, and prices read on REI, the Stellar US site and the Ibex site in October 2026. Stellar rests on one test, so its score carries more doubt. Breathability comes from OutdoorGearLab's and GearJunkie's breathability scores where they cover the product, and from our estimate where no test scores it. We do not test products in person. 10 source pages are linked under the 5 products so you can check each finding. How we score.
We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes our scores. Read the affiliate disclosure.
#
Product
Best for
Breathability
Score
1
Ibex Woolies Pro Tech Crew
Best ultralight merino, tested by a skier
9
8.4
2
Stellar Merino Base Top
Best overall, tested on ski tours
8
8.3
3
Smartwool Classic Thermal Merino Crew
Warm merino with the most owner reviews
7
7.5
4
Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip-Neck
Warmest, best for resort skiing
6.5
7.3
5
Icebreaker Merino 200 Oasis Long-Sleeve Crewe
Best everyday merino
7
7.3
01
Ibex Woolies Pro Tech Crew
Best ultralight merino, tested by a skier, $120.00
8.4/10
Standout strength. GearJunkie's skier rates it 8.9 of 10 and names it the best overall base layer in its test.
Breathability 45%
9/10
Comfort and fit 25%
8/10
Odor control 15%
8.5/10
Durability 15%
7/10
Pros
GearJunkie (8.9 out of 10) rates breathability 9 and comfort 9, and says the Nuyarn merino blend feels weightless while giving surprising warmth. CleverHiker (4.5 of 5) calls it ultralight and stretchy, and OutdoorGearLab (77) names it its best lightweight layer.
Switchback Travel calls it durable and odor resistant.
Cons
GearJunkie says it is not immune to snags and tears, and rates durability 7 out of 10. CleverHiker says it is not very warm.
Switchback Travel calls the value poor next to other merino and says it is sold mainly through the Ibex website. The Ibex site showed our browser euros, and the creator read $120 in a US view on October 17, 2026.
Outside names it its Best Overall base layer out of 42 tested, from 15-degree ski tours in the San Juan Mountains to mountain bike rides. Its tester called it the clear best in test for comfort, moisture management and odor.
It uses 19.5-micron merino, flatlock seams, gusseted underarms and a longer back panel, and it went from sweaty to dry in under 30 minutes. Stellar's site shows 4.6 out of 5.
Cons
Outside's only knock is the missing hood. Merino wears faster than synthetic, and Outside did not report a durability finding.
Outside is the only independent test we read, and Outside printed $139 where Stellar's US site lists $129.
OutdoorGearLab gave the quarter-zip version its Editors' Choice (80 out of 100). GearJunkie calls the Classic Thermal the industry benchmark for 100% merino, incredibly soft, odor resistant and much warmer than lighter blends.
REI shows 1,110 owner reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5 for the crew, the most of any top here.
Cons
GearJunkie scored it only 6.9 out of 10 and rates warmth, breathability, durability and comfort 7 each. OutdoorGearLab says 100% merino is delicate and needs special care when washing and drying.
CleverHiker says it is expensive, not the most breathable and not the fastest drying. REI lists two Classic Thermal crew pages, and we use the $125 one.
Readers in Germany, Canada, Spain, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, the United Kingdom and Sweden are sent to their own Amazon store, where prices show in local currency. The prices on this page are US prices.
04
Arc'teryx Rho LT Zip-Neck
Warmest, best for resort skiing, $120.00
7.3/10
Breathability 45%
6.5/10
Comfort and fit 25%
8.5/10
Odor control 15%
6.5/10
Durability 15%
8.5/10
Pros
Outside names it its Best Top for Resort Skiing. After ten days of skiing in Japan and Oregon, its tester called it the best ski base layer of the test for warmth on the lift and movement on the downhills.
Its Polygiene-treated Torrent stretch fleece left no odor after sweaty days, and it has a trim fit, a tall collar and gusseted underarms. REI owners rate it 4.5 out of 5 across 111 reviews.
Cons
Outside gave its sweat management only 5 out of 10, and says it would have to be very cold to wear it under a jacket while skinning. It packs larger than the other tops. We scored wicking low for that reason, although the hiking tests rate it higher.
GearJunkie (8.1 of 10) and OutdoorGearLab (74) tested the Rho LT crew, not the zip neck, which REI sells for $100.
GearJunkie (7.8 out of 10) rates warmth 8 and comfort 8 for this 100% merino layer, tested by its skier. OutdoorGearLab (75) praises the gusseted underarms and the high collar of the half-zip version.
CleverHiker (4.5 of 5) calls it odor resistant, comfortable, breathable and versatile, and says it packs down small.
Cons
GearJunkie says it wears out faster and smells a little more than other merino. CleverHiker says it is a little pricey and not as durable as some.
REI owners rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 100 reviews. REI lists $120 and a second page lists $110.
Each score comes from independent tests (Outside, GearJunkie, OutdoorGearLab, CleverHiker and Switchback Travel), manufacturer specifications and the price on a retailer or brand page. All five tops were tested by skiers, so the list was chosen by calculated score. We do not test tops in person. Ratings are our assessment of what the reviewers report. Where sources disagree, we use the more cautious figure: Outside rates the Rho LT’s sweat management 5 out of 10 and the hiking tests rate it higher, so we scored it low.
The Ibex has five independent sources and the Classic Thermal and the Icebreaker have four. The Rho LT Zip-Neck has Outside plus tests of the crew, and the Stellar has one, so its score carries more doubt.
What we left out
Smartwool Intraknit Thermal Merino Crew ($130 to $150) and Arc’teryx Rho LT Crew ($100): no test by a skier for the Intraknit, and the Rho LT crew is the same line as the zip neck we list.
Woolx Explorer ($140), Brynje Thermo and The North Face Summit Series Pro 120: tested by GearJunkie’s skier, with no US retailer price read.
Helly Hansen LIFA Merino Midweight ($105): Live For The Outdoors rates the half-zip 4.5 out of 5, with no other test read.
What to look for
Fabric: merino smells less on a multi-day trip, and synthetic dries faster and lasts longer
Weight: a thin top suits a hard climb, and a thermal top suits a cold lift ride
Care: merino wears faster in the dryer, so plan to wash it gently
Questions
Why is the Arc'teryx Rho LT priced at $120 here?
REI sells the zip neck for $120 and the crew for $100. Outside tested the zip neck for skiing, so we list that one. The crew is the version GearJunkie, OutdoorGearLab and our hiking ranking tested.
Why is the Smartwool Intraknit Thermal not here?
OutdoorGearLab names it its Best Midweight at $130 to $150, but no test by a skier covers it. Each ranking keeps the tops tested by skiers first.
Why are the Woolx Explorer, Brynje and North Face Summit Series Pro 120 not here?
GearJunkie's skier tested them, but we read no US retailer price for any of the three.
Why is the Stellar price $129 and not $139?
Outside printed $139. Stellar's US site lists 129 USD on October 26, 2026, and its European site lists euros.
Where do the prices come from?
The regular price on REI and on the Stellar US site on October 26, 2026, and the Ibex price the creator read in a US view on October 17. Sale and outlet prices are ignored.